Gypsy

  • Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield
  • 13.11.18 - 17.11.18

GYPSY

  • Book by Arthur Laurents
  • Music by Jule Styne
  • Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

Loosely based on the memoirs of Gypsy Rose Lee, Gypsy is the story of an overbearing, pushy and unrelenting ‘Stage Mother’ Rose and her dreams of making her children June and Louise stars of the stage in the Vaudeville era of 1930’s America. Full of quirky characters, animals and even strippers, the shows classic songs include ‘Let Me Entertain You’, ‘Everything’s Coming Up Roses’ and the show stopping ‘You Gotta Get a Gimmick’. STOS Theatre Company bring you this heart-warming backstage theatre story for the very first time in its history.

PRODUCTION TEAM

We are very proud to present our production team for Gypsy 2018!

A warm welcome back to last year’s Director – Mark Harris, Assistant Director – Jill Beckett and Choreographer – Claire Harriott.

Joining us as Musical Director is the fantastic Tom Owen. Tom has worked with us in differing roles before and we can’t wait for him to bring his unique and brilliant style along as MD.

We’re delighted to have such a great team on board!

CAST LIST

Rose – Keeley Kilby
Louise – Lauren Lomas
Herbie – Steve Mather
June – Katie Mather
Tulsa – Jack Skelton
Tessie Tura – Caroline Fojut
Mazeppa – Louise Walker
Electra – Vivien Siberry Scott
Yonkers – James Bell
L.A. – Joseph Walker
Kansas – Richard Granger
Angie – Robbie McGann
Agnes – Rachel Hemstalk
Marjorie May – Amy Roe-Parkin
Gail – Carla Jane Clayton
Patty – Amy Webster
Dolores – Juliet Ibberson,
Thelme – Charlotte Waxman
Miss Cratchitt – Mary Newey
Uncle Jocko/Weber/Cigar – Phil Brownhill
Jocko’s assistant/Waitress/Renee – Helen Kempton
George/Pastey/Phil – Luke Harriott
Pop/Mr Goldstone/Bourgeron-Cochon – Ray Hawkins
Kringelein/Rich Man – Mark Feakins

Showgirls
Carla Jane Clayton
Caroline Fojut
Rachel Hemstalk
Juliet Ibberson
Amy Roe-Parkin
Vivien Siberry-Scott
Louise Walker
Amy Webster

Cow – Rosie Choppin, Luke Harriott
Ginny Vermouth – Debbie Mather

All other roles are played by members of the ensemble

Team Chow – Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday Matinee
Baby June – Eve Wibberley
Baby Louise – Evie Wright
Balloon Girl – Ashleigh Andrew
Eugene and his Euphoric Ukulele – Noah Osborn
Joe Davies
Alex Marriott
Benedict Meleady-Hemme
Josh Nicholson

Team Mein – Wednesday, Friday and Saturday Night
Baby June – Tillie Copley
Baby Louise – Phoebe Bell
Balloon Girl – Kassia Hibbert
Eugene and his Euphoric Ukulele – Aayan Dawson
Fraser Hughes
Joe Lawrenson
Zach Rees
Henry Wanless

Chowsie – Milo